The Programme at a Glance

Wed March 11th

9.30am Animania! – A Day of  Animation (Mall Arts Centre)
An exciting day of animation for Youghal primary school pupils.

3.30pm From Script to Screen: Ruth Hayes Workshop (Mall Arts Centre)
This workshop is a must for anyone age 14-18 who has an interest in writing, acting or directing film.

Thur March 12th

10 am Schools & Youth Groups Programme and Christy (Mall Arts Centre)
In recognition of the amount, variety and sheer quality of filmmaking taking place in Irish
schools and youth groups, we present this varied, exciting programme of short films.

7pm Family Film Evening – Animania Shorts & Onward (Regal Cinema)
The Family Film Evening features films made at a series of hands-on animation workshops
for primary school students in Youghal and surrounding areas followed by The Regal Cinema’s
screening of Disney/Pixar’s Onward.

Fri March 13th

10am & 1pm Cork Young Filmmakers Programme (Mall Arts Centre)
A programme of films made during the Cork Young Filmmakers (CYF) workshop programme.

10am & 1pm Next Steps (Regal Cinema)
A special event for secondary school audiences to promote greater understanding and awareness
of film in higher education.

7pm John McGrath: My Life in the Clocktower (Mall Arts Centre)
A documentary on Youghal legend John McGrath made by students at Pobalscoil na Trionóide.

Sat March 14th

10am Open Call Programme 1 (Mall Arts Centre) & 11.15am Open Call Programme 2 (Mall Arts Centre)
Short films of every genre by young people from Ireland and abroad. The skill and imagination of young
filmmakers shines through in the diverse and entertaining films that make up these programmes.

12pm – 3pm WOMBAT Media (Mall Arts Centre Foyer)
Wombat Media will give the opportunity for festival attendees to come and experience
a Virtual Reality documentary up close.

12.30pm We’re All Together Workshop Film Programme (Regal Cinema)
A programme of short films made by young people at workshops in Cork City and County facilitated
by Cork Film Centre in partnership with a whole range of youth, education arts and film organisations.

12.50pm Spotlight Third Level Filmmakers Programme (Mall Arts Centre)
The First Cut! open call programme dedicated to filmmakers working from film schools around the country.

3pm Ken Wardrop Special Guest Talk (Regal Cinema)
The First Cut! Youth Film Festival special guest for 2020 is multi-award winning documentary director Ken Wardrop.

4.45pm Cork International Film Festival Programme (Regal Cinema)
Cork Film Festival, Ireland’s first and largest film festival, has selected a curated programme of shorts
for First Cut!

6.15pm YMVC – Youth Music Video Competition (Regal Cinema)
First Cut! continues to partner with Feel Good Lost for the fifth annual YMVC music video mentoring competition.

7.30pm Live Music – ADT (Regal Cinema)
The Festival will conclude with a live music set by solo artist ADT!